OUR PRIVACY POLICY and TERMS OF USE
Applicable from 09 September 2020

This website is owned and operated by BLUEMANGROVE a TRADEMARK of MACUN INTERNATIONAL LLC. These Terms set forth the terms and conditions under which you may use our website and services as offered by us. This website offers visitors a descriptions of our carbon sequestration projects in the MENA region. By accessing or using the website of our service, you approve that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms.

WHAT IS A PRIVACY POLICY? 

A privacy policy is a statement that discloses some or all of the ways a website collects, uses, discloses, and manages the data of its visitors and customers. It fulfills a legal requirement to protect a visitor or client's privacy. As a Swiss based company, we are incorporated under the Swiss law. We provide the privacy statement to give you more details on what type of analytics data and cookies we use. In addition, we implement third-party cookies provided by Google Analytics.

"BLUEMANGROVE" PRIVACY STATEMENT: 

 

Macun International LLC with the trademarked and registered brand: “bluemangrove” for large scale reforestation and afforestation of degraded mangrove habitats projects called bluemangrove (“bluemangrove” or “we”) provides carbon offset services for individuals, companies and other organisations by calculating and offering reforestration projects in the MENA region to compensate their carbon footprint. 

 

This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of personal data carried out by bluemangrove as a data controller through the Business Contact Form ( “Form”). The logging systems used by our website (www.bluemangrove.com) log certain Analytics Data when you visit the website. Some of them are provided by third party service providers. We will process this information as set out in our General Privacy Statement under the rules of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) as of status 1 March 2019.

 

“Respondent” or “you” refers to the Respondents of the Form. As a Respondent you ensure that you are at least 13 year old or otherwise able to agree to these Terms.

“Company” refers to the company or organisation you represent when responding to the Form.

 

In this Privacy Statement we explain how we process the data of the Respondents.

1 Data controller:

google.com for: info@bluemangrove.com 

WIX.com will only process site-visitors data on our behalf. Their tools are all GDPR compliant.

2 How we collect data:

You may use the Form by providing us with your first name, last name, email address, company and other relevant information as instructed on the Form. 

The personal data collected and processed by us in connection with your use of the Form is called Respondent’s Data. 

Respondent’s Data

Respondent’s Data is personal data collected directly from you based on the information you gave on the Form. 

We may process the following Respondent’s Data relating to the Respondents:

  • first and last name

  • email address

Organisation

  • any additional data you provide us on the Form.
     

3 How we use your data:

- For customer communication and marketing

Bluemangrove processes your personal data to contact you regarding the Form. Your personal data are also used for the purposes of marketing our carbon offset services and our other relevant products and services to you. 

- For quality improvement and trend analysis

We may also process information about your personal data to improve the quality of our carbon offset services e.g. by analysing any trends. In order to ensure that our carbon offset services are in line with your needs, personal data can be used for things like further surveys. When possible, we will do this using only aggregated, non-personally identifiable data.
 

4 Legal grounds for processing:

Bluemangrove processes your personal data primarily in order to maintain and develop our operations and to create and maintain customer and other business relationships. When choosing to use your data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we weigh our own interests against your right to privacy and e.g. provide you with easy to use opt-out from our marketing communications and use pseudonymized or non-personally identifiable data when possible.

We process your personal data if you have consented to the processing activity. You may withdraw your consent at any time. 
 

5 How we may share your personal data:

We only share your Respondent’s data within our organisation if and as far as reasonably necessary for the purposes of this Privacy Statement.

We do not share your personal data with third parties outside of our organisation unless one of the following circumstances applies:

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement and to authorised service providers

When your personal data is processed by third parties as data processors on behalf of bluemangrove (such as google.com or wix.com), bluemangrove has taken the appropriate contractual and organisational measures to ensure that your data are processed exclusively for the purposes specified in this Privacy Statement and accordance with all applicable laws and regulations and subject to our instructions and appropriate obligations of confidentiality and security measures.

Please bear in mind that if you provide personal data directly to a third party, such as through a link somewhere on our website, the processing is typically based on their policies and standards.

For legal reasons and legal processes:

We may share your personal data with third parties outside our organisation if we have a good-faith belief that access to and use of the personal data is reasonably necessary to: (i) meet any applicable law, regulation, and/or court order; (ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, crime, security or technical issues; and/or (iii) protect the interests, properties or safety of bluemangrove, the Users or the public as far as in accordance with the law. When possible, we will inform you about such processing.

For other legitimate reasons:

If bluemangrove is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we may transfer your personal data to the third party involved. However, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of all personal data. We will give notice to all the Users concerned when the personal data are transferred or become subject to a different privacy statement. 

For your explicit consent:

We may share your personal data with third parties outside bluemangrove when we have your explicit consent to do so. You have the right to withdraw this consent at all times. 
 

6 Transfers to countries outside Switzerland, we will use our service providers in jurisdictions such as the European Economic Area or any other state in the MENA region or in the Respondent’s domicile:

We will take steps to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which they are processed. We provide adequate protection for the transfers of personal data to countries outside of Switzerland through a series of agreements with our service providers based on the  Standard Contractual Clauses or through other appropriate safeguards, such as the Privacy Shield Framework, such as https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

More information regarding the transfers of personal data may be obtained by contacting us on any of the addresses indicated above. 
 

7 How long we store your data:

Bluemangrove does not store your personal data longer than is legally permitted and necessary for the purposes of this Privacy Statement. We will store Respondent’s Data for a period of twenty-four (24) months from filling in the Form.
 

8 Your rights:

Right to access

You have the right to access and be informed about your personal data processed by us. We give all of you the possibility to request a copy of their personal data.

Right to withdraw consent

In case the processing is based on the consent granted by you, you may withdraw the consent at any time. Withdrawing consent may lead to fewer business possibilities. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to rectify:

You have the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data we have stored about you corrected or completed by contacting us. 

Right to erasure:

You may also ask us to delete your personal data from our systems. We will comply with such a request unless we have a legitimate ground to not delete the data. 

Right to object

You may have the right to object to certain use of your personal data if such data are processed for other purposes than necessary for the provision of the Services or for compliance with a legal obligation. If you object to the further processing of your personal data, this may lead to fewer business possibilities. 

Right to restriction of processing:

You may request us to restrict the processing of personal data for example when your data erasure, rectification or objection requests are pending and/or when we do not have legitimate grounds to process your data. This may, however, lead to fewer business possibilities. 

Right to data portability:

You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us yourself in a structured and commonly used format and to independently transmit those data to a third party.

How to use your rights:

The above mentioned rights may be used by sending a letter or an e-mail to us on the addresses set out above, including the following information: full name, address, e-mail address, and a phone number. We may request the provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, excessive or manifestly unfounded. 

In case you consider our processing of personal data to be inconsistent with the applicable data protection laws, a complaint may be lodged with the local supervisory authority for data protection: The Federal Privacy Act of June 19, 1992 and Swiss Federal Law on data protection (DSG) (https://www.fedlex.admin.ch/eli/cc/1993/1945_1945_1945/en). 
 

9 Direct marketing:

The Respondent has the right to prohibit us from using the Respondent’s personal data for direct marketing purposes, market research and profiling made for direct marketing purposes by our data protection officer on the addresses indicated above.  If you don't want to receive such promotional materials or notices – please just notify us at any time. 

10 Information security

We use administrative, organisational, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the personal data we collect and process. Measures include for example, where appropriate, encryption, pseudonymisation, firewalls, secure facilities and access right systems. Our security controls are designed to maintain an appropriate level of data confidentiality, integrity, availability, resilience, and ability to restore the data. We regularly test the Form, systems, and other assets for security vulnerabilities.

 

Should despite the security measures, a security breach occur that is likely to have negative effects to the privacy of the Respondent, we will inform the relevant Respondents and other affected parties, as well as relevant authorities when required by applicable data protection laws, about the breach as soon as possible.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Copyrights and logo:

The Service and all materials therein or transferred thereby, including, without limitation, software, images, text, graphics, logos, patents, trademarks, service marks, copyrights, photographs, audio, videos, music and all Intellectual Property Rights related thereto, are the exclusive property of MACUN INTERNATIONAL LLC referred as "bluemangrove". Except as explicitly provided herein, nothing in these Terms shall be deemed to create a license in or under any such Intellectual Property Rights, and you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit or create derivative works thereof.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold MACUN INTERNATIONAL LLC ("bluemangrove") harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including attorneys’ fees), made against them by any third party due to, or arising out of, or in connection with your use of the website or any of the services offered on the website.

Limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall MACUN INTERNATIONAL LLC ("bluemangrove") be liable for any indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including without limitation, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, arising out of or relating to the use of, or inability to use, the service. 

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, MACUN INTERNATIONAL LLC ("bluemangrove") assumes no liability or responsibility for any (i) errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content; (ii) personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to or use of our service; and (iii) any unauthorised access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal information stored therein.

These Terms, the rights and remedies provided hereunder, and any and all claims and disputes related hereto and/or to the services, shall be governed by, construed under and enforced in all respects solely and exclusively in accordance with the internal substantive laws of Switzerland, Kanton Zurich, without respect to its conflict of laws principles. Any and all such claims and disputes shall be brought in, and you hereby consent to them being decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in Zurich. The application of the United Nations Convention of Contracts for the International Sale of Goods is hereby expressly excluded.

Please contact us for for further questions, or if you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@bluemangrove.com or send us mail to: g.roselius@bluemangrove.com